Independent. Informative. And deeply into dairy data

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This privacy statement sets out the personal data processing activities conducted by Vesper B.V. (Vesper).

 

By way of this privacy statement we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data. Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual, such as name, address, e-mail address, but also for example IP addresses. Personal data is collected and processed by Vesper in accordance with this privacy statement and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation EU 2016/679).

 

This privacy statement was last updated on [DATE]. This privacy statement may be amended from time to time. We recommend consulting this privacy statement on a regular basis.

 

Which data do we collect and for which purposes?

 

We process personal data pursuant to the lawful purposes execution of agreements and legitimate interest and compliance with legal obligations.

 

  • We collect and process your name and email address as well as any other personal data submitted by you when you make an enquiry through our website or application. We collect this personal data in order to process your enquiries and for analysis to improve our services. We keep this information on file until we have completed this analysis, but no longer than 12 months.
  • We collect and process names and (professional) email addresses, phone numbers and company addresses of contact persons of our customers and suppliers for the purpose of the provision of our services and for acquisition purposes. We keep this personal data for as long as required to provide our services and for a period of 12 months thereafter.
  • We collect and process the personal data submitted to us in connection with a job application in order to determine whether or not to invite a candidate for an interview and whether or not to hire a candidate. In the event a candidate is not hired, we delete the personal data after a period of 1 month, unless we have the candidate’s consent to keep the personal data on file in order to contact such candidate in the future with regard to job openings.
  • This website and application collect the following personal data: IP address, surf behaviour on the application, device information and location data.We collect and process this personal data to provide our services, for analysis and improvement of our services and to monitor compliance with our terms of use.

 

Third parties

 

We do not share your personal data with third parties, except third party service providers, such as cloud service providers which are under a strict duty of confidentiality and with whom agreements on the processing of personal data have been entered into.

 

Personal data may also be processed and shared with third parties by us if necessary pursuant to a statutory obligation or a reasonable request form a regulatory or enforcement body or agency.

 

To the extent necessary for the performance of their duties, our employees will have access to personal data. All our employees are bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

Your rights

 

Each individual whose personal data is processed by Vesper has certain rights. Please find below a list of rights which may be relevant for you:

 

  • You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data.
  • You can ask for access to your personal data.
  • You can ask to correct your personal data if the personal data is factually incorrect.
  • You can ask us to delete your personal data.
  • You can ask us to restrict how we use your personal data.
  • You have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, in the Netherlands.

 

Cookies

 

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, tablet or smart phone by our website during your visit. You can block cookies via the settings of your browser.

 

Vesper only uses functional cookies and analytical cookies. Functional cookies are required for the proper functioning of the website. In addition Vesper makes use of analytical cookies, for example Google Analytics, that measure the quality and functionality of the website. The analytical cookies collect information on clicking behaviour within the application. This information is used to improve and personalize our services, for example with regard to the data presented to you by the application. Personal data that may be collected by these cookies is limited to name and e-mail address of the contact persons at our customers.

 

Contact

 

If you have any questions about your personal data processed by Vesper, please feel free to contact Alexander Sterk via alexander@vespertool.com.

Smarter data. Smarter deals.
Understand market complexities, plain and simple.
Get started now